COUGH/COLD (SOLID DOSE)
NATIONAL BRAND COMPARISON ACTIVE INGREDIENT(S) DOSAGE FORM PLD CONTROL LABEL
ACTIFED® Cold & Allergy Chlorpheniramine Maleate 4 mg
Phenylephrine HCI 10 mg
Tablet
MUCINEX® FAST-MAX®
Day and Night Liquid Gels
Acetaminophen 325 mg
Dextromethorphan HBr 10 mg
Guaifenesin 200 mg
Phenylephrine HCl 5mg

Acetaminophen 325 mg
Dextromethorphan HBr 10 mg
Doxylamine Succinate 6.25 mg
Phenylephrine HCl 5mg

Softgel
MUCINEX® SINUS-MAX®
Day and Night Liquid Gels
Acetaminophen 325 mg
Dextromethorphan HBr 10 mg
Guaifenesin 200 mg
Phenylephrine HCl 5mg

Acetaminophen 325 mg
Dextromethorphan HBr 10 mg
Doxylamine Succinate 6.25 mg
Phenylephrine HCl 5mg

Softgel
MICINEX® FAST-MAX®
Cold, Flu & Sore Throat
Acetaminophen 325 mg
Dextromethorphan HBr 10 mg
Guaifenesin 200 mg
Phenylephrine HCl 5mg
Softgel
MICINEX® SINUS-MAX®
Severe Congestion Relief
Acetaminophen 325 mg
Guaifenesin 200 mg
Phenylephrine HCl 5mg
Softgel
SUDAFED PE® Congestion Phenylephrine HCI 10 mg Tablet
Max SUDAFED PE®
Sinus + Allergy
Chlorpheniramine Maleate 4 mg
Phenylephrine HCI 10 mg
Tablet
VICKS® DAYQUIL® Acetaminophen 325 mg USP
Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide 10 mg
Phenylephrine HCI 5 mg
Softgel
VICKS® NYQUIL® Acetaminophen 325 mg USP
Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide 15 mg
Doxylamine Succinate 6.25 mg
Softgel
Active Ingredient in MUCINEX®
(Stand Alone Item)
Guaifenesin 400 mg Tablet
Active Ingredient in MUCINEX® DM
(Stand Alone Item)
Dextromethorphan HBr 20 mg
Guaifenesin 400 mg
Caplet

 

COUGH/COLD (LIQUID DOSE)
NATIONAL BRAND COMPARISON ACTIVE INGREDIENT(S) FLAVOR PLD CONTROL LABEL
Children’s DIMETAPP®
Cold & Cough
Brompheniramine maleate 1 mg
Dextromethorphan HBr 5 mg
Phenylephrine HCl 2.5 mg
Grape
Children’s DIMETAPP®
Cold & Allergy
Brompheniramine maleate 1 mg
Phenylephrine HCl 2.5 mg
Grape
Children’s DIMETAPP®
Nighttime Cold & Congestion
Diphenhydramine HCl 6.25 mg
Phenylephrine HCl 2.5 mg
Grape
CHLORASEPTIC®
Sore Throat
Phenol 1.4% Cherry
Menthol
Honey
Lemon
Maximum Strength
MUCINEX® Fast-Max®
Clear & Cool®,
Cold, Flu & Sore Throat
Acetaminophen 650 mg
Dextromethorphan HBr 20 mg
Guaifenesin 400 mg
Phenylephrine HCl 10 mg
Unflavored
Maximum Strength
MUCINEX® Fast-Max®
Clear & Cool®,
Nighttime Cold & Flu
Acetaminophen 650 mg
Diphenhydramine 25 mg
Phenylephrine HCl 10 mg
Unflavored
Maximum Strength
MUCINEX® Fast-Max®
Clear & Cool®, Severe
Congestion & Cough
Dextromethorphan HBr 20 mg
Guaifenesin 400 mg
Phenylephrine HCl 10 mg
Unflavored
Maximum Strength
MUCINEX® Fast-Max®
Cold, Flu & Sore Throat
Acetaminophen 650 mg
Dextromethorphan HBr 20 mg
Guaifenesin 400 mg
Phenylephrine HCl 10 mg
Unflavored
Maximum Strength
MUCINEX® Fast-Max®
Cold & Sinus
Acetaminophen 650 mg
Guaifenesin 400 mg
Phenylephrine HCl 10 mg
Unflavored
Maximum Strength MUCINEX®
Fast-Max® DM Max
Dextromethorphan HBr 20 mg
Guaifenesin 400 mg
Unflavored
Maximum Strength
MUCINEX® Fast-Max®
Severe Congestion & Cough
Dextromethorphan HBr 20 mg
Guaifenesin 400 mg
Phenylephrine HCl 10 mg
Unflavored
Maximum Strength
MUCINEX® Fast-Max®Night
Time Cold & Flu
Acetaminophen 650 mg
Diphenhydramine HCl 25 mg
Phenylephrine HCl 10 mg
Unflavored
Maximum Strength MUCINEX®
Sinus-Max® Night Time
Congestion & Cough
Acetaminophen 650 mg
Diphenhydramine HCl 25 mg
Phenylephrine HCl 10 mg
Unflavored
Maximum Strength MUCINEX®
Sinus-Max® Day Time Severe
Congestion Relief
Acetaminophen 650 mg
Guaifenesin 400 mg
Phenylephrine HCl 10 mg
Unflavored
Children’s MUCINEX®
Chest Congestion
Guaifenesin 100 mg Grape
Children’s MUCINEX®
Multi-Symptom Cold
Dextromethorphan HBr 5 mg
Guaifenesin 100 mg
Phenylephrine HCl 2.5 mg
Berry
Children’s MUCINEX®
Night Time Multi-Symptom Cold
Acetaminophen 325 mg
Diphenhydramine HCl 12.5 mg
Phenylephrine HCl 5 mg
Berry
Children’s MUCINEX®
Cold, Cough & Sore Throat
Acetaminophen 325 mg
Dextromethorphan HBr 10 mg
Guaifenesin 200 mg
Phenylephrine HCl 5 mg
Berry
Children’s MUCINEX®
Cough
Dextromethorphan HBr 5 mg
Guaifenesin 100 mg
Cherry
Children’s MUCINEX®
Multi-Symptom Cold & Fever
Acetaminophen 325 mg
Dextromethorphan HBr 10 mg
Guaifenesin 200 mg
Phenylephrine HCl 5 mg
Berry
Children’s MUCINEX®
Congestion & Cough
Dextromethorphan HBr 5 mg
Guaifenesin 100 mg
Phenylephrine HCl 2.5 mg
Berry
ROBITUSSIN® Original Guaifenesin 200 mg Unflavored
ROBITUSSIN® Peak Cold
Multi-Symptom Cold CF
Dextromethorphan HBr 20 mg
Guaifenesin 200 mg
Phenylephrine HCl 10 mg
Unflavored
ROBITUSSIN® Peak Cold
Maximum Strength
Multi-Symptom Cold CF MAX
Dextromethorphan HBr 20 mg
Guaifenesin 400 mg
Phenylephrine HCl 10 mg
Unflavored
ROBITUSSIN® Peak Cold
Night Time Multi-Symptom Cold
Acetaminophen 640 mg
Diphenhydramine HCl 25 mg
Phenylephrine HCI 10 mg
Unflavored
ROBITUSSIN® Peak Cold
Maximum Strength Cough
& Chest Congestion DM MAX
Dextromethorphan HBr 20 mg
Guaifenesin 400 mg
Unflavored
ROBITUSSIN® Peak Cold
Sugar-Free Cough
& Chest Congestion DM
Dextromethorphan HBr 20 mg
Guaifenesin 200 mg
Unflavored
ROBITUSSIN® Peak Cold
Cough & Chest Congestion DM
Dextromethorphan HBr 20 mg
Guaifenesin 200 mg
Unflavored
ROBITUSSIN®
Maximum Strength
Nighttime Cough DM
Dextromethorphan 30 mg
Doxylamine Succinate 12.5 mg
Unflavored
ROBITUSSIN® Lingering Cold
Long-Acting Cough
Dextromethorphan HBr 30 mg Unflavored
THERAFLU® ExpressMax™
Daytime
Severe Cold & Coughh
Acetaminophen 325 mg
Dextromethorphan HBr 10 mg
Phenylephrine HCI 5 mg
Cherry
THERAFLU® ExpressMax™
Nighttime
Severe Cold & Cough
Acetaminophen 325 mg
Diphenhydramine HCl 12.5 mg
Phenylephrine HCl 5 mg
Cherry
THERAFLU® Cold &
Chest Congestion
Acetaminophen 325 mg
Guaifenesin 200 mg
Phenylephrine HCl 5 mg
Orange
THERAFLU® ExpressMax™
Flu Cough & Sore Throat
Acetaminophen 325 mg
Diphenhydramine HCl 12.5 mg
Phenylephrine HCl 5 mg
Cherry
Children’s TRIAMINIC®
Day Time Cold & Cough
Dextromethorphan HBr 5 mg
Phenylephrine HCI 2.5 mg
Cherry
Children’s TRIAMINIC®
Night Time Cold & Cough
Diphenhydramine HCl 6.25 mg
Phenylephrine HCl 2.5 mg
Grape
TYLENOL®
Cold Multi-Symptom Severe
AAcetaminophen 325 mg
Dextromethorphan HBr 10 mg
Guaifenesin 200 mg
Phenylephrine HCl 5 mg
Cool Blast
TYLENOL® Nighttime
Cold Multi-Symptom
Acetaminophen 325 mg
Dextromethorphan HBr 10 mg
Doxylamine Succinate 6.25 mg
Phenylephrine HCl 5 mg
Cool Blast
Children’s TYLENOL®
Plus Cold
Acetaminophen 160 mg
Chlorpheniramine Maleate 1 mg
Phenylephrine HCI 2.5 mg
Grape
Children’s TYLENOL®
Plus Multi-Symptom Cold
Acetaminophen 160 mg
Chlorpheniramine Maleate 1 mg
Dextromethorphan HBr 5 mg
Phenylephrine HCI 2.5 mg
Grape
Children’s TYLENOL® Plus
Multi-Symptom Cold Dye-Free
Acetaminophen 160 mg
Chlorpheniramine Maleate 1 mg
Dextromethorphan HBr 5 mg
Phenylephrine HCI 2.5 mg
Grape
Children’s TYLENOL®
Plus Cough & Runny Nose
Acetaminophen 160 mg
Chlorpheniramine Maleate 1 mg
Dextromethorphan HBr 5 mg
Cherry,
Grape
Children’s TYLENOL®
Plus Cough & Sore Throat
Acetaminophen 160 mg
Dextromethorphan HBr 5 mg
Cherry
Children’s TYLENOL®
Plus Flu
Acetaminophen 160 mg
Chlorpheniramine Maleate 1 mg
Dextromethorphan HBr 5 mg
Phenylephrine HCI 2.5 mg
Bubblegum,
Grape
VICKS® DAYQUIL®
Cold & Flu
Acetaminophen 325 mg
Dextromethorphan HBr 10 mg
Phenylephrine HCI 5 mg
Unflavored
VICKS® NYQUIL®
Cold & Flu
Acetaminophen 650 mg
Dextromethorphan HBr 30 mg
Doxylamine Succinate 12.5 mg
Original,
Cherry
VICKS® NYQUIL®
Cough
Dextromethorphan HBr 30 mg
Doxylamine Succinate 12.5 mg
Cherry
VICKS® DAYQUIL®
Severe Cold & Flu
Acetaminophen 325 mg
Dextromethorphan HBr 10 mg
Phenylephrine HCI 5 mg
Unflavored
VICKS® NYQUIL®
Severe Cold & Flu
Acetaminophen 650 mg
Dextromethorphan HBr 30 mg
Doxylamine Succinate 12.5 mg
Original,
Cherry